Skip to main content

ADVICE FOR PATIENTS: Industrial action 6th & 7th February 2023

The Royal College of Nursing is scheduled to take industrial action on the 6th & 7th February 2023. The GMB Union is also taking industrial action on the 7th February 2023.

Unless advised otherwise, please continue to attend the hospital as normal. You do not need to contact the Trust. Anyone whose appointments or care may be impacted will be contacted directly by the hospital.

 

Charity Privacy Notice

Introduction                                                                                                                           

This document summarises who we are, what information we hold about you, what we will do with the information we hold including who we may share it with and how long we will keep the information for. This document also explains what rights you have to control how we use your information.

Who are we?                                                                                                       

The Liverpool Women’s Hospital is a public organisation providing specialist medical services such as Gynaecology, Maternity, Fertility and Genetics. The Liverpool Women’s Hospital Charity is part of, but is operationally independent from the Liverpool Women’s Hospital Foundation Trust.

The Trust is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (Registration Number Z7119932)

Our name, address and contact details are:

Liverpool Women’s Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

Crown Street Liverpool L8 7SS

Tel: 0151 708 9988

www.liverpoolwomens.nhs.uk

Why do we collect information about you?                                                                        

As a Liverpool Women’s Charity supporter, you automatically become a member of the Liverpool Women’s Charity’s national network of ‘Donors and Supporters’. We do this by keeping you informed of the Charity’s developments, providing opportunities to learn about volunteering and fundraising, and offering access to exclusive benefits and discounts.

In order to provide these services, we have a database that contains personal information collected by Liverpool Women’s Charity during the course of our legitimate relationship with our volunteers, donors and supporters. The vast majority of the information we hold will have been obtained directly from you; and if you interact with other departments at Liverpool Women's NHS Foundation Trust, we may receive information from these areas in order to keep your details up to date.

Developing a better understanding of our supporters through their personal information allows us to make better decisions, allows us to engage in a bespoke and relevant manner and helps ensure

that you are getting the best contact available from us. It also helps us, where appropriate, to ask for your support with the things we believe you care about most

What types of information do we use?                                                                               

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual; an identifiable person is one who can be identified directly or indirectly.

The charity will use your name, gender, date of birth, address, Email address or telephone number(s)

What do we use your information for?                                                                               

The charity may need to process your personal data in order to:

  • Keep records of your donation history, gift amount, gift aid status
  • Ensure your contact details are kept up to date and relevant
  • Keep records of communications between you and the charity
  • Maintain records of your engagements in Liverpool Women’s Hospital meetings, events, groups or networks
  • Maintain up to date records of your contact preferences

The hospital may also record telephone conversations for training and monitoring purposes

Information we may receive about you which may not be supplied by you                   

We may receive information about you which you haven’t provided to us. This could be, for instance:

  • As part of the verifying your identity or the validity of charitable donations or activity that is associated with you
  • In our dealings with the inland revenue, charity commission or other such activity which involves ensuring that the conduct of our charity complies with all relevant legislation
  • If we receive information in the form of an alert or warning and are legally obliged to act on it

What is the lawful basis to process your information?                                                    

The General Data Protection Regulations and the Data Protection Act 2018 allow us to process your data under the following conditions:

Where we process your personal data, we will do so because there is a legitimate Interest for the charity to do so.

There may occasions when we will be obliged to process your information in order to comply with a court order, to prevent or detect crime or to comply with the law. Where we do this we will process your personal and/or special category data to comply with a legal obligation to which the Trust is subject

If we process your information for other purposes that are not described above then we will seek your consent to do so before we processes it

The Trust does not undertake automated decision-making or profiling of your personal information

With whom do we share your information?                                                                       

The Liverpool Women’s Hospital will only share information where the sharing is necessary for the same purposes as for processing above.

Where there is a need to share your information that is for any reason not in line with the legitimate interest or complying with a legal obligation then we will seek your consent to do so before we do it.

How long do we keep your personal information for?                                                      

Liverpool Women’s Charity will only keep your personal data so long as it is needed for the purposes of administering the charity and its relationship with donors, supporters, volunteers and other stakeholders.

Where the Liverpool Women’s Charity deletes your personal data, because it is no longer needed, the charity will keep basic personal information to ensure we do not inadvertently create a new record in the future.

What measures do we take to protect your information?                                                 

We take our duty to protect your personal information and confidentiality seriously. We

are committed to taking all reasonable measures to ensure the confidentiality and security of personal data for which we are responsible, whether computerised or on paper.

We have appointed a Senior Information Risk Owner (SIRO), a ‘Caldicott Guardian’ and Data Protection Officer who between them are responsible for the management of confidentiality. We also have a specific department led by a Head of Information Governance. We use control systems to allow only those that have a need to access your records and we have monitoring systems in place to verify who has accessed your records

Under the NHS Confidentiality Code of Conduct, all our staff are also required to protect your information and inform you of how your information will be used.

Everyone working for the NHS is subject to the common law duty of confidentiality. Information provided in confidence will only be used for the purposes advised or consented to, unless it is required or permitted by the law.

What are your rights in relation to your personal information?                                       

Unless subject to an exemption, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Liverpool Women’s Hospital holds about you
  • The right to request that the Liverpool Women’s Hospital corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Liverpool Women’s Hospital to retain such information
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time if you have previously given consent for processing
  • The right to request that the Liverpool Women’s Hospital provide you with your personal information and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, where your information has been processed with your consent
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners

Further information about your rights can be found via the Information Commissioners website, which is https://ico.org.uk/

What happens if we need to transfer your information abroad? 

The Liverpool Women’s Hospital do not routinely transfer information outside the European Union but if there is a need to do so we will ensure that the security and protections that are put in place are of equivalent standard to those standards that we would use internally when processing your information

What if we wish to use your information for another purpose?                                       

If we wish to use your personal information for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining the new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we ensure there is a legal justification for such processing

Where the Liverpool Women’s Hospital wish to use your information that is for any reason not in line with maintaining the legitimate interest or complying with a legal obligation then we will seek your consent to do so

Where can you get further information?                                                                            

If you do not wish to have your information used in any of the ways described, please contact:

Data Protection Officer

Liverpool Women’s Hospital Crown Street

Liverpool L8 7SS

Telephone number 0151 708 9988

Email: dataprotectionofficer@lwh.nhs.uk

The Trust website address is www.liverpoolwomens.nhs.uk

For general enquiries you can contact the Head of Information Governance at the same address as above or by telephone on 0151 702 4386

TYPE IN YOUR SEARCH AND PRESS ENTER