Skip to main content

Use of your Personal Information - GDPR

You have probably heard a lot about GDPR, regarding the impending changes to how organisations deal with patient information.

But what is GDPR? And what does it have to do with you?...

What is it?

The General Data Protection Regulation, or GDPR, will unify European law regarding how and individual’s data is held and shared.

The new regulation will restrict how organisations handle information – what purpose they use that information for, as well as how they share information with other people or other organisations.

Why?

Until now, the UK has used the 1995 Data Protection Directive as the only guideline for how organisations handle personal information. In that time, social media, email and digital marketing have all entirely changed the way we share information and how that information is held and shared.

Another issue has been the disharmony of data regulations across Europe. The implementation of GDPR will mean that all EU states will comply to one, over-arching directive, giving clarity to both organisations and members of the public.

When?

GDPR will become law on 25th May 2018. Preparations have been made to ensure that the Trust is already compliant with the changes however, it is important that you, our patients, members, and charity supporters are aware of the new privacy notices.

Why is this all so important?

Firstly, at Liverpool Women’s, we are dedicated to ensuring patient confidentiality is upheld at all times and all patient information is handled in a discreet and professional manner.

It is important that you understand the information we hold about you and the purpose for why this information is being held.

What are your rights in relation to your personal information?

Unless subject to an exemption, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Liverpool Women’s Hospital holds about you.
  • The right to request that the Liverpool Women’s Hospital corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Liverpool Women’s Hospital to retain such information.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time if you have previously given consent for processing
  • The right to request that the Liverpool Women’s Hospital provide you with your personal information and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, where your information has been processed with your consent.
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing.
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Further information about your rights can be found via the Information Commissioners website, which is https://ico.org.uk/.

What do I need to do?

We ask that you to take a look at the relevant privacy policy that explains in more detail, what information we hold about you, what we will do with the information we hold including who we may share it with and how long we will keep the information for. They also explain what rights you have to control how we use your information.

Privacy Notices

Who do I contact about my information held at Liverpool Women’s?

For general enquiries you can contact the Head of Confidentiality and Data Protection on 0151 702 4386 or by writing to:

Data Protection Officer

Liverpool Women’s Hospital

Crown Street

Liverpool L8 7SS

by Liverpool Women's

Liverpool Women's

21 May 2018

TYPE IN YOUR SEARCH AND PRESS ENTER